PHRASAL VERBS: ‘Get’ – EXERCISES

Complete the phrasal verbs with ‘get’ exercises below by choosing the correct answer (a), (b) or (c) to test your knowledge of phrasal verbs.

Example:

Jane is  ___________ food poisoning and will be back at work soon.

(a) getting over      (b) got over      (c) getting on

Phrasal verbs with ‘get’ exercises

Complete the phrasal verbs with ‘get’ exercises below by choosing the correct answer (a), (b) or (c) to test your knowledge of phrasal verbs.

1. I don’t mean to  _________ you but you really need to help more with the housework!
(a) getting at      (b) get away with      (c) get at
click here to see the answer

Correct answer is (c)

2. We must  _________ Sean that taking his education seriously is so important!
(a) get through to      (b) get at      (c) get over
click here to see the answer

Correct answer is (a)

3. It is shocking when people who commit serious crimes  _________ what they have done. Courts should be stricter.
(a) get over      (b) get away with      (c) get rid of
click here to see the answer

Correct answer is (b)

4. If he doesn’t  _________ that report, he will never have it finished in time.
(a) gets on with      (b) get on with      (c) getting on with
click here to see the answer

Correct answer is (b)

5. Don’t think you can   _________ doing the washing up. It’s your turn remember!
(a) be get out of      (b) getting out of      (c) get out of
click here to see the answer

Correct answer is (c)

6. It is important to  _________ colleagues in the workplace even if you don’t always agree on everything.
(a) get along with      (b) get over      (c) get at
click here to see the answer

Correct answer is (a)

7. I hate having to _________ any of my books, but I don’t just don’t have room for all of them.
(a) get rid off      (b) get rid of      (c) getting rid of
click here to see the answer

Correct answer is (b)

8. It can be very difficult to  _________ a divorce but most people find happiness again.
(a) get over      (b) get rid of      (c) get away with
click here to see the answer

Correct answer is (a)

9. John will be in Italy now. I wonder what he  _________ ?
(a) gets up to      (b) be getting up to      (c) is getting up to
click here to see the answer

Correct answer is (c)

Create your free membership!

Want to get the best out of our free site? Create a free membership now so you can keep a track of what you have studied and what you have left to complete. You’ll also get notified when new resources are added!

Create your FREE membership now!