PHRASAL VERBS: ‘Put’ – EXERCISES

Complete the phrasal verbs with ‘put’ exercises below by choosing the correct answer (a), (b) or (c) to test your knowledge of phrasal verbs.

Example:
Could you please ___________ to your Finance Department?
(a) put me through      (b) put through     (c) putting me through

Phrasal verbs with ‘put’ exercises

Complete the phrasal verbs with ‘put’ exercises below by choosing the correct answer (a), (b) or (c) to test your knowledge of phrasal verbs.
1. I love meat, but the thought of animals suffering really puts me _______ eating it.
(a) out      (b) back      (c) off
click here to see the answer

Correct answer is (c)

2. She can  _________ an excellent American accent but she’s actually from Australia.
(a) put on      (b) put out      (c) put off
click here to see the answer

Correct answer is (a)

3. Please  ______________ your wedding dress. I’d love to see what it looks like on you.
(a) put up      (b) put on      (c) put back
click here to see the answer

Correct answer is (b)

4. It really won’t _________ . I have plenty of time to drive you to town.
(a) not put me out      (b) put me out      (c) put you out
click here to see the answer

Correct answer is (b)

5. I don’t know how you _________ his rudeness! I would have to say something if he spoke to me like that!
(a) put up with     (b) are putting up with      (c) put up
click here to see the answer

Correct answer is (a)

6. Campfires are allowed, but we must make sure we  put it  ___________ before we go to sleep.
(a) back      (b) off      (c) out
click here to see the answer

Correct answer is (c)

7. We have a lovely guest room so we can always  _____________  visitors with no problem at all.
(a) put up with      (b) put on      (c) put up
click here to see the answer

Correct answer is (c)

8. I put her weight loss  ________________ all the exercise she’s been doing lately.
(a) on      (b) down to    (c) down
click here to see the answer

Correct answer is (b)

9. I don’t think it is very professional to ______________ the company’s policies to clients.
(a) put down      (b) put down to      (c) put off
click here to see the answer

Correct answer is (a)

10. We need to ______________  the party until next month as so many people can’t attend this weekend.
(a) put on      (b) put off      (c) put out
click here to see the answer

Correct answer is (b)

11. It seems likely that the government will ______________  tax in the next Budget.
(a) put back      (b) put up      (c) put out
click here to see the answer

Correct answer is (b)

12. I won’t have dessert thank you. I’m trying to avoid ______________  weight.
(a) put on      (b) not put on      (c) putting on
click here to see the answer

Correct answer is (c)

Create your free membership!

Want to get the best out of our free site? Create a free membership now so you can keep a track of what you have studied and what you have left to complete. You’ll also get notified when new resources are added!

Create your FREE membership now!