PHRASAL VERBS: ‘Read’ and ‘Write’ – EXERCISES

Complete the phrasal verbs with ‘read and write’ exercises below by choosing the correct answer (a), (b) or (c) to test your knowledge of phrasal verbs.

Example:

I love reading musicians’ autobiographies. It’s so interesting reading ___________ their lives.
(a) about (b) into (c) over

Phrasal verbs with ‘read and write’ exercises

Complete the phrasal verbs with ‘read and write’ exercises below by choosing the correct answer (a), (b) or (c) to test your knowledge of phrasal verbs.

1. I don’t know why you bother with James. He’s so selfish, if I were you I’d just write him _______ !
(a) down (b) over (c) off
click here to see the answer

Correct answer is (c)

2. I think I’m too sensitive sometimes. I shouldn’t read so much _________ other people’s behaviour.
(a) about (b) into (c) down
click here to see the answer

Correct answer is (b)

3. I have a lot of information to read ______________ this evening, as I have an important presentation to make in the morning.
(a) down (b) off (c) up on
click here to see the answer

Correct answer is (c)

4. I can read _________ your report if you like . It can be difficult proof-reading your own work.
(a) about (b) up on (c) over
click here to see the answer

Correct answer is (c)

5. I need to write _________ the notes I made in class today, then we can go for a coffee.
(a) up (b) off (c) over
click here to see the answer

Correct answer is (a)

6. Jane wrote ___________ to the radio station and she has won three free tickets for the show!
(a) in (b) up (c) down
click here to see the answer

Correct answer is (a)

7. Can you write _____________ everything we need in a shopping list or I’m sure I’ll forget something!
(a) in (b) off (c) down
click here to see the answer

Correct answer is (c)

8. The government has had to write ________________ a huge amount of national debt this year because of the world wide recession.
(a) off (b) down (c) over
click here to see the answer

Correct answer is (a)

Create your free membership!

Want to get the best out of our free site? Create a free membership now so you can keep a track of what you have studied and what you have left to complete. You’ll also get notified when new resources are added!

Create your FREE membership now!